Privacy

Ho Bohemia Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website branaghtheatre.com ("the Site"). Please read the following privacy policy in conjunction with the Cookies Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. In this privacy policy, "we", "us" and "our" shall be references to Ho Bohemia Limited and references to "you" and "your" shall be references to you the user.

By browsing and using our Site you agree to this policy and the Cookies Policy governing your use of the Site. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use our Site.

This policy applies only to this Site and not to other websites to which we provide links. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our Site for goods and services including but not limited to tickets and merchandising. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time without notification and you should regularly review this policy when you visit our Site.

1. Information that we collect from you

1.1 If you decide to register with our Site or sign up to receive email alerts or SMS messages you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. By submitting your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe from email communications at any time using the unsubscription link contained in each message, or using the form below.

To opt-out of all future mailings from Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company enter your email address below.



Email address    

1.2 We may also collect information about your usage of the Site, (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, dates, times and length of visits and number of page views and other general information relating to your use of the Site) as well as information about you, from emails, phone calls or letters that you send to us. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

1.3 If you are 16 years or younger you may not register with us on the Site. Ask the permission of a parent or guardian who should register your personal information on your behalf. If we become aware that you are 16 years or younger and you have not obtained such permission, we will remove your personal information from our records. We reserve the right to seek any form of verifiable parental consent as we believe appropriate at any time.

1.4 Certain personal information that you provide to us is defined as personal data by the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not seek any personal data other than that which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes sought.

1.5 Any information that you submit to our Site including in any comments or reviews or photos or as part of any conversation or correspondence (where applicable).

2. Use of your Information

2.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes:

(a) to enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Site and to enable you to download information and materials from the Site;

(b) where you have so consented on the registration form, to contact you with our newsletter other email updates and where you order products from us to confirm the order details;

(c) to produce reports, statistics and analysis of the types of people who access the Site;

(d) to contact you for your views on the Site and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Site;

(e) to administer, support, improve and develop our Site.

2.2 If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know and we will remove you from our mailing list.

3. Disclosure of your Information

3.1 We do follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. We comply with the laws of the countries from which we operate.

3.2 By providing us with the information requested you are giving us your explicit consent to collect, process, disclose, transfer or store your Sensitive Personal Data for the purposes of processing orders for goods/services.

3.4 We do not disclosure your personal data to any third party except to the extent that we may disclose your personal data to third parties (whether in the U.K. or elsewhere) for the purposes of processing orders made by you for goods or services from us.

3.5 Please note that this may include the transfer of your personal data to one or more countries outside the U.K.

3.6 By using the website you consent to third parties having access to your personal data, including those outside the European Economic Area (EEA). You understand and accept that if your data is disclosed to third parties outside the EEA those parties may be based in territories that may not have sensitive data protection provisions in law. Every effort will be made to ensure that your data is processed solely to provide you with a newsletter or other email update, or in connection with a competition/promotion. We will attempt to ensure that your data is held safely.

4. Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the Site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our Site. CLICK HERE TO VIEW OUR COOKIES POLICY.

5. Email tracking

If you use our service to register to receive communications via email then messages you receive may be trackable at an individual level, allowing us to determine, for example, opens and link clicks.

This information is generally used to help assess the effectiveness of communications so that we can improve them and may occasionally be used to send relevant further communications in response to your actions (e.g. clicking a particular link) or inactions (e.g. not opening an email).

You can unsubscribe from email communications at any time using the unsubscription link contained in each message.

6. Security and Data Retention

We employ appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

7. Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

9. Contact

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us or that we collect from you is Ho Bohemia Limited a company incorporated under English law. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Ho Bohemia Limited,
c/o Fiery Angel Ltd,
60-66 Wardour St,
London, W1F 0TA

mail@branaghtheatre.com *

*Please note that we are unable to respond to specific requests about performers or the production via this email address.